S Pass

Share

S Pass

The S Pass is a Singapore work visa designed for mid-level skilled foreign workers employed by companies operating in Singapore. The application is assessed based on a point system with consideration for each of the following factors: salary, education qualifications, skills, job type and work experience. The number of S Pass holders a Singapore company can employ is capped at a sub-quota of 25% of the company’s total workforce.

Validity: It has a validity of 1 or 2 years and is renewable as long as the pass holder remains employed in the company.

Benefits: S Pass applicants whose fixed monthly salary is more than S$2,500 may apply for Dependant’s Pass and/or Long-Term Visit Pass for their family members.

Permanent Residence Eligibility: S pass holders are eligible to apply for Permanent Residence. There is no waiting period but it is advisable to wait for at least two years before applying for Permanent Residence.

Eligibility:

  • Fixed monthly salary of S$1,800 and above
  • General degree or diploma level educational qualifications
  • Technical certificate may be considered
  • Relevant work experience and skills

 

source: rikvin

comments
Sign in
Advertisement
Banner
Advertisement
Banner